Privacy policy


Introduction.

This Privacy Policy (our “Privacy Policy”) describes how Helpful, Inc. and its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, and assigns (“we,” our,” or “us”) collects personal information about you and your loved one (collectively, “you” and “your”) through the use of www.wearehelpful.com (our “Website”) and through other electronic communications between you and us, including through our iOS, Android and Web-based applications (“Applications”). This Privacy Policy also describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect: on our Website and Applications; in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and our Website; when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services if those applications or advertising include links to this policy. It does not apply to information collected by: us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third-party; any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website or an Application. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website or Applications. By accessing or using our Website or Applications, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, which are hereby incorporated and made a part of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see below Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of our Website or Applications after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect About You.
We collect, or may collect, several types of information from and about users of our Website and Applications, specifically information: by which you and your loved one may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, billing address, work address, shipping address, e-mail address, telephone numbers (home, work, and mobile), date of birth, credit or debit card number (for payment purposes only), gender, race, religion, photos of you, insurance carrier or plan, and other personal information; that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as traffic data, location data, logs, referring/exit pages, date and time of your visit to our Website, error information, clickstream data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website and Applications; about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and Applications and usage details; and In the case of your loved one, which constitutes “protected health information” (PHI) (i.e., individually identifiable health information) and that we have received to perform certain services as a “business associate” on behalf of a “covered entity” (e.g. healthcare provider or payer), as such terms are defined by Health Information Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and its implementing regulations. We refer to this information collectively as “Personal Data” in this Privacy Policy.

How We Collect Information About You.
We collect Personal Data directly from you when you provide it to us, automatically as you navigate through the Website and Applications and from third parties, for example, our business partners. The information we collect on or through our Website or Applications provided by you may include: information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website or Applications. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website or Applications, completing a questionnaire or form, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website or Applications; records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us; your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete; and details of transactions that may be tracked through our Website and of initiation of services. You may be required to provide financial information as part of initiation of services through our Website or Applications. We may also collect information about you, including Personal Data, automatically. The information we collect automatically may include personally identifiable information or we may maintain it or associate it with personally identifiable information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and Applications, as well as deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to: estimate our audience size and usage patterns; verify your location to ensure we can provide you with our services; store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests; recognize you when you return to our Website or Applications. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include: Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. On your computer, you may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser, and you may have similar capabilities on your mobile device in the preferences for your operating system or browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website or Applications. Unless you have adjusted your browser or operating system setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website or Applications. Web Beacons. Pages of our Website or Applications and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages, used those screens, or opened an email and for other related Website or Application statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Website or Application content and verifying system and server integrity). Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect certain information relating to your use of the Website. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyze how users use the site. You can find out more about how Google uses data when you visit our Website or Applications by visiting “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps”, (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/). For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google's website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html Rudderstack. We use Rudderstack, a web analytics service provided by Rudderstack, Inc (“Rudderstack”) to collect certain information relating to your use of the Website and Applications. Rudderstack uses javascript code to help the Website and Applications analyze how users use the site. Segment’s use of data is covered by Rudderstack's Privacy Notice, available athttps://www.rudderstack.com/privacy-policy/ Google Adwords. We may also use Google AdWords or other advertising networks to provide you with interest-based advertising based on your online activity.

How We Use Your Information
We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Data: to provide our Website, Applications, and their contents to you; to communicate with you about our products and services; to send newsletters, advertisements, or other promotional materials to you regarding our products and services; to develop care coordination services for you; to provide you with information, products or services you request from us; to register and service your account; to provide you with notices about your account; to track administration of care coordination transactions and initiation of services you request; to administer quizzes, surveys, sweepstakes, promotions, and contests; to contact you in response to a request; to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; to enforce our rights arising from contracts or our intellectual property rights; to notify you about changes to our Website, Applications, or any of our products and services; in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it; for any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information.
We do not share, sell, or otherwise disclose your Personal Data for purposes other than those outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Data: to our contractors and third-party service providers that we use to support our business; to a company we merge, acquire, or that buys us, or in the event of change in structure of our company of any form, such as a sale or transfer of some of all of our assets, or a bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding; to affiliates and third parties for their commercial purposes; to enforce or apply our and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; to affiliates and third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures; to comply with our legal obligations; if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others (including without limitation exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction);to enforce our rights; to resolve any potential fraud or perceived irregularity in any audits of the accuracy of any documentation or information submitted to us by you or on your behalf, as deemed appropriate by us; to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; to fulfill the purposes for which you provide it; for any purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and with your consent. We may also disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
We offer you choices on how you can opt out of our use of tracking technology, disclosure of your Personal Data for our advertising to you, and other targeted advertising. We do not control the collection and use of your information collected by third parties described above in Disclosure of Your Information. These third parties may, however, aggregate the information they collect with information from their other customers for their own purposes. In addition, we strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Data you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with control over your Personal Data: Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser or operating to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly. Promotional Offers from Us. If you do not wish to have us use your email address to promote our products and services, you can opt-out at any time by emailing us at support@helpful.freshdesk.com. This opt-out does not apply to information provided to us as a result of your purchase or use of our products and services. Disclosure of Your Information to Affiliates and Third Parties. By using our Website and Applications, you consent to our sharing of your Personal Data with our affiliates and third parties for their promotional purposes. If you wish to unsubscribe from such affiliate and third parties’ promotions, you can do so by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email or other marketing communications you receive from them. If you wish to opt-out of such sharing, please email us at support@helpful.freshdesk.com.

Promotions for Our Products and Services.
We may use your Personal Data to contact you about products and services that may be of interest to you, including through newsletters. If you wish to opt-out of receiving such communications, you may do so at any time by emailing us at support@helpful.freshdesk.com. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Links to Other Websites.
Our Website and Applications contain links to other websites that have information we believe may be of interest. We do not endorse these sites. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content of the sites or privacy practices employed by other sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each site you visit that may collect information or ask you to disclose Personal Data. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected on external websites that may be linked to or through the Site.

SMS/MMS Mobile Messaging Marketing Program.
We may use your telephone number for the purpose of sending you SMS messaging related to marketing messages, and information related our product and services. You may opt-out from receiving SMS messaging from us, at any time, by responding STOP to any of our messages. Messaging will be sent by an automated system initiated by our third party messaging provider. We do not share your telephone number with third parties for the purposes of receiving third party marketing messages. We also will not send messages to you promoting the goods or services of third parties. For additional information regarding our SMS messaging program, please read our Terms of Service or reach out to us at the Contact Information below.

Your Rights Regarding Your Information and Accessing and Correcting Your Information.
You may review and change your Personal Data by emailing us at support@helpful.freshdesk.com.You may also notify us through the Contact Information below of any changes or errors in any Personal Data we have about you to ensure that it is complete, accurate, and as current as possible or to delete your Personal Data. We may also not be able to accommodate your request if we believe it would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Do Not Track Signals.
We also may use automated data collection technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Some web browsers permit you to broadcast a signal to websites and online services indicating a preference that they “do not track” your online activities. At this time, we do not honor such signals and we do not modify what information we collect or how we use that information based upon whether such signal is broadcast or received.

Data Security.
We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Data from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen a password for the use of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website or in your operating system.

Your California Privacy Rights.
Under some circumstances, California law may provide you with the right to obtain a list of third parties (if any) that we provide your Personal Data to for their own direct marketing purposes. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (California’s “Shine the Light” law) permits users of our Website that are California residents and who provide Personal Data in obtaining products and services for personal, family, or household use to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If applicable, this information would include the categories of Personal Data and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared your Personal Data with for the preceding calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2020 will receive information regarding such activities in 2019). To make such a request, please send an email to support@helpful.freshdesk.com or contact us by using the Contact Information below.

Other State Privacy Rights.
Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah each provide their state residents with rights to: confirm whether we process their personal information; access and delete certain personal information; data portability; and opt-out of personal data processing for targeted advertising and sales. Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia also provide their state residents with rights to: correct inaccuracies in their personal information, taking into account the information's nature processing purpose; and opt-out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects. To exercise any of these rights please send an email to support@helpful.freshdesk.com or contact us by using the Contact Information below. To appeal a decision regarding a consumer rights request, you may send an email to support@helpful.freshdesk.com or contact us by using the Contact Information below. Nevada provides its residents with a limited right to opt-out of certain personal information sales. Residents who wish to exercise this sale opt-out rights may submit a request to by using the address listed in the Contact Information below.

Your Loved One’s HIPAA Rights. To the extent any of your loved one’s PHI is provided to us (i.e., a business associate) from a health plan or healthcare provider (i.e., a covered entity), we will limit our use and disclosure of such PHI to what is permitted under HIPAA and its implementing regulations, including what is explicitly permitted and set forth in the applicable covered entity’s notice of privacy practices.

Confidential Information. If Personal Data does not implicate HIPAA or any state privacy laws, such Personal Data will be considered confidential and we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the disclosure of such Personal Data.

Children Under the Age of 18. Our Website and Applications are not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or through the Website or Applications. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on our Website or Applications or on or through any of their features, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Data from a child under 18, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from a child under 18, please contact us using the Contact Information listed below.

Storage of Personal Data in the United States.

All of the information that you provide to us will be stored and processed in the United States. While you may access our Website or Applications from a location outside of the United States, you agree not to transfer any of your information to us from outside the United States. The laws in the United States may not offer the same degree of privacy protection as the laws in your jurisdiction.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy.
We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the Website’s and Applications’ home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Data, we will notify you by email to the email address you have provided to us and/or through a notice on the Website’s home page, at our sole discretion. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and reviewing this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information.
You may contact us through the Contact Information below. If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, you may contact us at the Contact Information below or through the “Contact” page on our Website.

How to Contact Us:
Helpful, Inc.
1700 Massachusetts Avenue
Unit 178
Cambridge, MA 02140
Attention: Helpful Customer Service